Status of Skill Development in the Country

Skill Development in India
Skill Development in India

New Delhi: Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing a flagship scheme known as Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana-2016-20 (PMKVY 2.0) across the country with the objective to impart short duration skill development training.

Under PMKVY2.0, in the last three years, as on 17.03.2020, 88.91 lakh candidates have been trained / oriented across the country. The State-wise and year-wise number of candidates trained/oriented in the last three years under PMKVY 2.0 (Short term training and Recognition of prior learning) is given at Annexure I.

In addition to above short-term training, Directorate General of Training (DGT) under MSDE is implementing long duration vocational courses through Industrial Training Institutes (ITI) which offer range of one or two years’ vocational /skill training courses. The state-wise and year-wise number of trainees enrolled under ITIs is given at Annexure II.

This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri R.K. Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

Annexure I

State-wise and year-wise number of candidates trained/oriented during last three years under PMKVY 2.0 (Short term training and Recognition of prior learning) is given below:

S. No.State/UT2017-182018-192019-20
 Andaman and Nicobar Island0741,274
 Andhra Pradesh58,36864,42198,740
 Arunachal Pradesh1,0224,59815,951
 Assam37,87350,5491,94,434
 Bihar92,08788,0991,76,394
 Chandigarh1,9255,46312,227
 Chhattisgarh23,09542,90540,571
 Dadra and Nagar Haveli1861,7461,108
 Daman and Diu2401,6304,857
 Delhi88,64684,3793,88,239
 Goa8461,7644,119
 Gujarat32,89786,5341,47,019
 Haryana1,87,2461,18,8141,89,170
 Himachal Pradesh16,93932,40943,097
 Jammu and Kashmir44,87336,5881,20,495
 Jharkhand31,35237,31771,983
 Karnataka72,3931,13,6111,71,035
 Kerala65,59441,33971,654
 Lakshadweep0060
 Madhya Pradesh1,89,6341,56,6692,03,996
 Maharashtra97,6211,69,5336,78,328
 Manipur4,8944,43029,685
 Meghalaya4,0587,54312,307
 Mizoram02,85511,326
 Nagaland1,7451,51016,599
 Odisha66,26093,2582,15,566
 Puducherry3,4516,3287,324
 Punjab1,03,13065,2601,07,677
 Rajasthan2,14,9111,42,5354,60,214
 Sikkim5251,9685,017
 Tamil Nadu1,33,5891,27,8501,73,156
 Telangana91,42458,6271,02,063
 Tripura13,3347,74147,606
 Uttar Pradesh3,56,7693,10,1445,67,274
 Uttarakhand27,76947,24163,148
 West Bengal91,14281,5651,84,356
Total21,55,83820,97,29746,38,069

Annexure II

State-wise and year-wise number of trainees enrolled under ITIs is given below:

S. No.State / UT201720182019
 Andaman and Nicobar Island355385441
 Andhra Pradesh527366033955446
 Arunachal Pradesh598648566
 Assam269728273611
 Bihar100370107603111670
 Chandigarh10709071043
 Chhattisgarh176382183822077
 Dadra and Nagar Haveli114116112
 Daman and Diu223207152
 Delhi86241317710559
 Goa208119131837
 Gujarat719949208270967
 Haryana444106844055822
 Himachal Pradesh207122155621726
 Jammu and Kashmir272128475040
 Jharkhand294132997233475
 Karnataka722758189374342
 Kerala296253841136004
 Lakshadweep8787268
 Madhya Pradesh571548270371685
 Maharashtra118050122219111909
 Manipur12211788
 Meghalaya568683613
 Mizoram421443329
 Nagaland111168265
 Odisha485085133749984
 Puducherry1038943858
 Punjab371934193440309
 Rajasthan135447125527157181
 Sikkim339401216
 Tamil Nadu384434293436470
 Telangana337323624232687
 Tripura150427921745
 Uttar Pradesh247784355399371103
 Uttarakhand105581287910877
 West Bengal289333346132762
Total121764814554301424239
Total
23
Shares
Related Posts