Status of Skill Development in the Country | WeForNews | Latest News, Blogs Status of Skill Development in the Country – WeForNews | Latest News, Blogs
Connect with us

India

Status of Skill Development in the Country

Published

on

Skill Development in India

New Delhi: Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing a flagship scheme known as Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana-2016-20 (PMKVY 2.0) across the country with the objective to impart short duration skill development training.

Under PMKVY2.0, in the last three years, as on 17.03.2020, 88.91 lakh candidates have been trained / oriented across the country. The State-wise and year-wise number of candidates trained/oriented in the last three years under PMKVY 2.0 (Short term training and Recognition of prior learning) is given at Annexure I.

In addition to above short-term training, Directorate General of Training (DGT) under MSDE is implementing long duration vocational courses through Industrial Training Institutes (ITI) which offer range of one or two years’ vocational /skill training courses. The state-wise and year-wise number of trainees enrolled under ITIs is given at Annexure II.

This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri R.K. Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

Annexure I

State-wise and year-wise number of candidates trained/oriented during last three years under PMKVY 2.0 (Short term training and Recognition of prior learning) is given below:

S. No.State/UT2017-182018-192019-20
 Andaman and Nicobar Island0741,274
 Andhra Pradesh58,36864,42198,740
 Arunachal Pradesh1,0224,59815,951
 Assam37,87350,5491,94,434
 Bihar92,08788,0991,76,394
 Chandigarh1,9255,46312,227
 Chhattisgarh23,09542,90540,571
 Dadra and Nagar Haveli1861,7461,108
 Daman and Diu2401,6304,857
 Delhi88,64684,3793,88,239
 Goa8461,7644,119
 Gujarat32,89786,5341,47,019
 Haryana1,87,2461,18,8141,89,170
 Himachal Pradesh16,93932,40943,097
 Jammu and Kashmir44,87336,5881,20,495
 Jharkhand31,35237,31771,983
 Karnataka72,3931,13,6111,71,035
 Kerala65,59441,33971,654
 Lakshadweep0060
 Madhya Pradesh1,89,6341,56,6692,03,996
 Maharashtra97,6211,69,5336,78,328
 Manipur4,8944,43029,685
 Meghalaya4,0587,54312,307
 Mizoram02,85511,326
 Nagaland1,7451,51016,599
 Odisha66,26093,2582,15,566
 Puducherry3,4516,3287,324
 Punjab1,03,13065,2601,07,677
 Rajasthan2,14,9111,42,5354,60,214
 Sikkim5251,9685,017
 Tamil Nadu1,33,5891,27,8501,73,156
 Telangana91,42458,6271,02,063
 Tripura13,3347,74147,606
 Uttar Pradesh3,56,7693,10,1445,67,274
 Uttarakhand27,76947,24163,148
 West Bengal91,14281,5651,84,356
Total21,55,83820,97,29746,38,069

Annexure II

State-wise and year-wise number of trainees enrolled under ITIs is given below:

S. No.State / UT201720182019
 Andaman and Nicobar Island355385441
 Andhra Pradesh527366033955446
 Arunachal Pradesh598648566
 Assam269728273611
 Bihar100370107603111670
 Chandigarh10709071043
 Chhattisgarh176382183822077
 Dadra and Nagar Haveli114116112
 Daman and Diu223207152
 Delhi86241317710559
 Goa208119131837
 Gujarat719949208270967
 Haryana444106844055822
 Himachal Pradesh207122155621726
 Jammu and Kashmir272128475040
 Jharkhand294132997233475
 Karnataka722758189374342
 Kerala296253841136004
 Lakshadweep8787268
 Madhya Pradesh571548270371685
 Maharashtra118050122219111909
 Manipur12211788
 Meghalaya568683613
 Mizoram421443329
 Nagaland111168265
 Odisha485085133749984
 Puducherry1038943858
 Punjab371934193440309
 Rajasthan135447125527157181
 Sikkim339401216
 Tamil Nadu384434293436470
 Telangana337323624232687
 Tripura150427921745
 Uttar Pradesh247784355399371103
 Uttarakhand105581287910877
 West Bengal289333346132762
Total121764814554301424239

Cities

700 Doctors At Delhi Civic-Body Hospitals Go On Indefinite Strike Over Pending Salaries

Resident doctors of Hindu Rao Hospital are on a relay hunger strike for the last couple of days, demanding release of their pending salaries too.

Published

on

By

Doctors Protest for Salary

New Delhi: Patients of North Corporation-run hospitals faced hardship as the senior doctors there went on an indefinite strike on Tuesday, a day after they had gone on casual leave en masse over their pending salaries.

Maruti Sinha, general secretary of the Municipal Corporation Doctors’ Association (MCDA) said, “Our demands, which include release of pending salaries for the last three months, have not been met, so we are now on an indefinite strike”.

MCDA, an association of senior permanent doctors of the civic hospitals, was established in 1974, and has about 1200 members. It also includes doctors from hospitals run by other two municipal corporations.

“We have about 700 doctors from the North Corporation hospital who are part of MCDA. We all went on mass casual leave in protest. And, even though our conscience doesn’t allow, our doctors did not attend to patients even in emergency wards,” Sinha said on Monday.

Patients at Hindu Rao Hospital and other North Delhi Municipal Corporation-run hospitals faced inconvenience as doctors struck work to press for their demands. Authorities may have taken services of contractual doctors, she said.

PromotedListen to the latest songs, only on JioSaavn.com

Services were also hit on Monday when the senior doctors went on a mass casual leave and did not even attend to patients in the emergency department.

Resident doctors of Hindu Rao Hospital are on a relay hunger strike for the last couple of days, demanding release of their pending salaries too.

Continue Reading

India

Mr PM stop robbing public, be self reliant, says Rahul Gandhi

Mr Prime Minister, Quit robbing the public, Stop giving money to your friends, Be Self-Reliant, tweeted Rahul Gandhi

Published

on

Rahul Gandhi Farmers

Mr Prime Minister,
Quit robbing the public,
Stop giving money to your friends,
Be Self-Reliant, tweeted Rahul Gandhi.

Continue Reading

India

India, US need to jointly confront China’s threats to security: Pompeo in New Delhi

US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo on Tuesday in the national capital said that India and the US need to jointly confront China’s threats to security in the Indian subcontinent and the Indo-Pacific

Published

on

mike pompeo

US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo on Tuesday in the national capital said that India and the US need to jointly confront China’s threats to security in the Indian subcontinent and the Indo-Pacific.

Speaking at the third India-US 2+2 ministerial dialogue in New Delhi, amidst the ongoing face-off between Indian and Chinese troops along the Line of Actual Control in Ladakh, Pompeo discussed several issues from “cooperating on defeating the pandemic that originated in Wuhan, to confronting the Chinese Communist Party’s threats to security and freedom, to promoting peace and stability throughout the region”.

As per an official statement of the US government, Indian Minister of External Affairs S. Jaishankar at the meeting raised the issue of security threat India is facing from China. “In the area of defence we are challenged by reckless aggression on our northern borders,” he said at the bilateral dialogue.

The meeting assumes significance because the US secretaries of the Trump administration travelled to New Delhi amidst Coronavirus pandemic even as an intense ongoing campaigning for the Presidential elections due on November 3 was underway in the US.

“Our friendship and commitment to a free and open Indo-Pacific was clearly, clearly highly on display when we were in Tokyo this past week and a half for the Quad meeting that Minister Jaishankar and I had with our Australian and Japanese friends earlier this month,” Pompeo told his counterpart.

The US secretary of state said, “Today is real opportunity for two great democracies like ours to grow closer, as I said on my trip to India last year when I called for a new age of ambition in our relationship. I think we’ve delivered on that over this past year. There is much more work to do for sure.”

Together, India and the US are building a better future for “our people based on our shared set of values and our cultures, our defence ties, our scientific collaboration, and mutual prosperity. I thank you for your leadership to each of you to build what ought to be a defining partnership of democracies in the 21st century,” he added.

Jaishankar, at the 2+2 Dialogue said that as the global economy has taken a massive hit due to the coronavirus pandemic, the Indian government has to quickly make up for the losses as economic downturn will have both domestic and external consequences.

According to the US Department of State statement, Secretary of Defence Mark T. Esper, at the meeting with his counterpart Defence Minister Rajnath Singh pointed out that Tuesday marked the 15th anniversary of the first US-India Defence framework.

“We have strengthened our defence and security partnership considerably since then, especially over the past year, during which we advanced our regional security, military-to-military, and information-sharing cooperation. Our focus now must be on institutionalizing and regularizing our cooperation to meet the challenges of the day and uphold the principles of a free and open Indo-Pacific well into the future,” he said.

The two sides discussed key opportunities to expand their efforts on “regional security concerns” and to advance their “defence priorities”, to include increasing information sharing and mutual logistics operations between their militaries.

Jaishankar in his remarks said that at a time when it is particularly important to uphold a rules-based international order, the ability of India and the US to work closely in defence and foreign policy has a larger resonance. “Together we can make a real difference when it comes to regional and global challenges, whether it is in respecting territorial integrity, promoting maritime domain awareness, counterterrorism, or creating prosperity,” he added.

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Most Popular

Corona Virus (COVID-19) Live Data

COVID-19 affects different people in different ways. Most infected people will develop mild to moderate illness and recover without hospitalization.