Panama Papers: 415 Indians under scanner, 70 untraceable | WeForNews | Latest News, Blogs Panama Papers: 415 Indians under scanner, 70 untraceable – WeForNews | Latest News, Blogs
Connect with us

India

Panama Papers: 415 Indians under scanner, 70 untraceable

Published

on

Panama Papers

New Delhi, November 15: As 125 crore Indians are reeling under Narendra Modi led government’s demonetisation drive to weed off counterfeit currency and black money, only 415 Indians have come under government’s scanner in Panama Papers leaks exposed seven months back by media.

As much as 70 names are untraceable reported Indian express.

The Panama Papers involved the names of several celebrities including politicians and businessmen across the world. Indian celebrities such as Aishwarya Rai, Amitabh Bachchan, KP Singh, Iqbal Mirchi, Adani elder brother were also in the list.

Seven months back the International Consortium of Investigative Journalists released Panama Papers that exposed more than 11 million documents of 2,10,000 companies in 21 offshore jurisdictions. The exposure listed more than 500 Indian names while the government sent 198 mentions to 13 jurisdictions for offshore enquiries.

As per the news report, now the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) forwarded about 415 names including 70 NRIs and 184 who accepted their involvement with the offshore companies in their names. However 70 of these names, are not traceable.

Following the rift after the leak, the government had said in the Parliament in April that action has been taken for all those who were named in the list and notices have been sent. However Arun Jaitely saved the buck for the largest tax evaders of the country by saying that, “tax laws in the country mandate that the names and details of the proceedings cannot be made public till cases are filed in courts.”

Wefornews Bureau

India

PM dedicates Kosi rail mega bridge to nation, inaugurates several rail projects in Bihar

“These projects will improve Bihar’s railway network and also strengthen connectivity in areas of West Bengal and West India,” PM Modi said.

Published

on

Kosi Rail Bridge

Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated the historical Kosi Rail Mega Bridge to the nation and inaugurated new rail lines and electrification projects in Bihar via video-conferencing. Railway Minister Piyush Goyal was present at the event.

“These projects will improve Bihar’s railway network and also strengthen connectivity in areas of West Bengal and West India,” PM Modi said.

The PM took a dig at the Congress government for not expediting the Kosi Rail line programme for which foundation stone was laid by Atal Bihari Vajpayee when his government was in power before 2004. “If the government continued to work at the rate it was working on after 2004, the project could never have been completed on time,” he said.

Railway Minister Piyush Goyal said that the Kosi Rail Mega Bridgewill not only connect two places but also help the state’s economy grow. “This will aid in the overall development of the state,” he said.

Bihar chief minister Nitish Kumar thanked PM Modi and Railway Minister for their work aimed at Bihar’s development. He expressed his gratitude for the projects being inaugurated on Friday.

Bihar deputy CM Sushil Kumar Modi said that these rail lines will connect Jain and Buddhist pilgrimage sites and encourage tourism in Bihar.

“The bridge has strategic importance along the India-Nepal border. The historical project to build the bridge, which is 1.9 kilometres long and has been constructed at a cost of Rs 516 crore, was sanctioned by the Centre in 2003-04,” a government release said.

“The project was completed during the Covid-19 pandemic where the migrant labour also participated in its completion,” it added.

Continue Reading

India

Status of Skill Development in the Country

Published

on

Skill Development in India

New Delhi: Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing a flagship scheme known as Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana-2016-20 (PMKVY 2.0) across the country with the objective to impart short duration skill development training.

Under PMKVY2.0, in the last three years, as on 17.03.2020, 88.91 lakh candidates have been trained / oriented across the country. The State-wise and year-wise number of candidates trained/oriented in the last three years under PMKVY 2.0 (Short term training and Recognition of prior learning) is given at Annexure I.

In addition to above short-term training, Directorate General of Training (DGT) under MSDE is implementing long duration vocational courses through Industrial Training Institutes (ITI) which offer range of one or two years’ vocational /skill training courses. The state-wise and year-wise number of trainees enrolled under ITIs is given at Annexure II.

This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri R.K. Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

Annexure I

State-wise and year-wise number of candidates trained/oriented during last three years under PMKVY 2.0 (Short term training and Recognition of prior learning) is given below:

S. No.State/UT2017-182018-192019-20
 Andaman and Nicobar Island0741,274
 Andhra Pradesh58,36864,42198,740
 Arunachal Pradesh1,0224,59815,951
 Assam37,87350,5491,94,434
 Bihar92,08788,0991,76,394
 Chandigarh1,9255,46312,227
 Chhattisgarh23,09542,90540,571
 Dadra and Nagar Haveli1861,7461,108
 Daman and Diu2401,6304,857
 Delhi88,64684,3793,88,239
 Goa8461,7644,119
 Gujarat32,89786,5341,47,019
 Haryana1,87,2461,18,8141,89,170
 Himachal Pradesh16,93932,40943,097
 Jammu and Kashmir44,87336,5881,20,495
 Jharkhand31,35237,31771,983
 Karnataka72,3931,13,6111,71,035
 Kerala65,59441,33971,654
 Lakshadweep0060
 Madhya Pradesh1,89,6341,56,6692,03,996
 Maharashtra97,6211,69,5336,78,328
 Manipur4,8944,43029,685
 Meghalaya4,0587,54312,307
 Mizoram02,85511,326
 Nagaland1,7451,51016,599
 Odisha66,26093,2582,15,566
 Puducherry3,4516,3287,324
 Punjab1,03,13065,2601,07,677
 Rajasthan2,14,9111,42,5354,60,214
 Sikkim5251,9685,017
 Tamil Nadu1,33,5891,27,8501,73,156
 Telangana91,42458,6271,02,063
 Tripura13,3347,74147,606
 Uttar Pradesh3,56,7693,10,1445,67,274
 Uttarakhand27,76947,24163,148
 West Bengal91,14281,5651,84,356
Total21,55,83820,97,29746,38,069

Annexure II

State-wise and year-wise number of trainees enrolled under ITIs is given below:

S. No.State / UT201720182019
 Andaman and Nicobar Island355385441
 Andhra Pradesh527366033955446
 Arunachal Pradesh598648566
 Assam269728273611
 Bihar100370107603111670
 Chandigarh10709071043
 Chhattisgarh176382183822077
 Dadra and Nagar Haveli114116112
 Daman and Diu223207152
 Delhi86241317710559
 Goa208119131837
 Gujarat719949208270967
 Haryana444106844055822
 Himachal Pradesh207122155621726
 Jammu and Kashmir272128475040
 Jharkhand294132997233475
 Karnataka722758189374342
 Kerala296253841136004
 Lakshadweep8787268
 Madhya Pradesh571548270371685
 Maharashtra118050122219111909
 Manipur12211788
 Meghalaya568683613
 Mizoram421443329
 Nagaland111168265
 Odisha485085133749984
 Puducherry1038943858
 Punjab371934193440309
 Rajasthan135447125527157181
 Sikkim339401216
 Tamil Nadu384434293436470
 Telangana337323624232687
 Tripura150427921745
 Uttar Pradesh247784355399371103
 Uttarakhand105581287910877
 West Bengal289333346132762
Total121764814554301424239
Continue Reading

Health

Rajya Sabha passes Homoeopathy Bills

The DMK MP T. Siva said, “The government is taking away the powers of the states”, and alleged that its diluting the federalism.

Published

on

Homoeopathy

New Delhi, Sep 18 : The Rajya Sabha on Friday passed two Bills — the Indian Medicine Central Council (Amendment) Bill, 2020 and Homoeopathy Central Council (Amendment) Bill, 2020.

Replying during the discussion on the Bills, Health Minister Harsh Vardhan said, “The Ordinance was necessitated as Parliament was not in session.”

The Minister said that Yoga and Naturopathy will also be promoted in due course, as demanded by Rashtriya Janata Dal (RJD) MP Manoj Jha.

During the discussion, Biju Janata Dal (BJD) MP Prasanna Acharya supported the Bill, but questioned the need for the ordinance. He said only in extraordinary situations the ordinance route should be adopted.

Speaking on the Bill, BJP MP Sudhanshu Trivedi said that new things are always opposed first, but during covid times homeopathy medicine was prescribed as an immunity booster.

Samajwadi Party (SP) member Ram Gopal Yadav asked the government not to delay the constitution of the commission as homoeopathy is a necessity for the poor as allopathy is costly and in covid times private hospitals are charging more than Rs one lakh per day.

The DMK MP T. Siva said, “The government is taking away the powers of the states”, and alleged that its diluting the federalism.

The Bill brought by the Centre amends the Homoeopathy Central Council Act, 1973. After becoming an Act, the Central Council of Homoeopathy will regulate homeopathic education and practice.

The Bill replaces the Homoeopathy Central Council (Amendment) Ordinance, 2020 which was promulgated on April 24, 2020. The period for the supersession of the Central Council — The 1973 Act — was amended in 2018 to provide for the supersession of the Central Council of Homoeopathy. The Central Council was required to be reconstituted within one year from the date of its supersession.

This period was amended in 2019 to require the reconstitution of the Central Council in two years. The central government constituted a Board of Governors to exercise the powers of the Central Council.

The Bill amends the Act to increase the period for the supersession of the Central Council from two years to three years.

The resolution moved by K. C. Venugopal, E. Kareem and K. K.Ragesh was defeated. But Ragesh raised a point of order for the right to reply as the mover of the resolution and asked about the role of the state governments in this Bill.

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Most Popular

Corona Virus (COVID-19) Live Data

COVID-19 affects different people in different ways. Most infected people will develop mild to moderate illness and recover without hospitalization.