India reports over 2 lakh Covid-19 cases in a day, doubles daily tally in just 10 days

coronavirus-india

India has reported over 2 lakh Covid-19 cases in the last 24 hours. With fresh cases at 2,00,739, the positive case tally in the country has mounted to 1,40,74,564, according to the data provided by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on Thursday morning.

India on Thursday saw a spike of over 1 lakh daily cases for the consecutive ninth day, while more than 1.5 lakh cases were reported in the country for the consecutive fifth day. However, this was the first time the daily case count crossed 2-lakh mark.

The total active Covid-19 caseload in India increased by 1,06,173 to 14,71,877, while total recovered cases stands at 1,24,29,564.

Meanwhile, 1,038 more people succumbed to the infection, pushing the toll to 1,73,123, the Union health ministry said.

INDIA’s DAILY COVID CASES DOUBLES IN 10 DAYS

Cases in India have been skyrocketing since February and the daily Covid-19 caseload in the country has doubled in the last 10 days. On April 5, India had reported 1,03,558 cases; on April 10, it reported 1,45,384 cases and on April 14, a spike of 1,84,372 coronavirus cases was witnessed in the country. This exponential rise in cases has prompted various states to impose fresh curbs to contain the virus spread.

DateDaily Covid casesDaily deaths
April 51,03558478
April 696,982446
April 71,15,736630
April 81,26,789685
April 91,31,968780
April 101,45,384794
April 111,52,879839
April 121,68,912904
April 131,61,736879
April 141,84,3721027
April 152,00,7391038

Delhi, Maharashtra, Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh are among other states reporting high number of novel coronavirus or Covid-19 cases.

Delhi recorded 17,282 fresh cases of Covid-19 in a span of 24 hours, the highest single-day surge in the national capital since the onset of the pandemic, while over 100 fatalities were reported, according to data shared by the health department. As per the latest bulletin, 104 new fatalities were recorded, pushing the death toll to 11,540.

Meanwhile, Maharashtra recorded 58,952 new Covid-19 cases and 278 more deaths on Wednesday. In view of the surge, tough new measures were announced by the Maharashtra government for the next 15 days to break the Covid-19 transmission chain and curb the rising cases. Moreover, Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray asked officials to closely monitor Covid-19-appropriate behaviour among shop owners, who have been allowed to operate during the new restrictions, as well as customers, and penalise the violators.

As per the health ministry’s data released on Wednesday, 10 states, including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka and Kerala, have shown a steep rise in daily new Covid-19 cases accounting for 82.04 per cent of the fresh infections being reported in a day.

Also, 16 states — Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Delhi, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Haryana, Rajasthan, Punjab, Kerala, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Andhra Pradesh and West Bengal — are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.

Besides this, eight states — Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka and Kerala — account for 60.16 per cent of the total doses given so far in the country, the ministry said on Wednesday.

Total
4
Shares
Related Posts