Corporate Social Responsibility undertaken by Oil PSUs

Bharat Petroleum Disinvestment

Delhi, 25 NOV 2019:The Oil PSUs take up works in districts after approval from Competent Authority. Apart from that, as a part of their Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), Oil PSUs have been undertaking CSR interventions around their work centres.

Oil PSUs have been earmarking 2% of their Profits for CSR projects. CSR activities are undertaken under the heads identified under Schedule VII of the Companies Act 2013 with special focus on Health (Nutrition, Sanitation, and Drinking Water), Education, Skill Development, Rural Development, Women Empowerment, Environment Centric Initiatives and Care for the Elderly & Differently-abled persons.

The CSR expenditure made by following Oil PSUs during the last three years are given below :-

(in Crore)

Oil PSUs2016-172017-182018-19
ONGC525.90503.44614.64
BPCL90.98166.02177.94
HPCL108.11156.87159.81
IOCL213.99331.05490.60
GAIL92.1691.65119.29
EIL11.0014.7410.04
OIL108.37100.58133.39
NRL20.7046.2454.85
CPCL1.879.1818.89

The project / activities wise details of the funds allocated and spent on the development and other works in various districts of the country including in Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and on water recharge and water harvesting in Gujarat during the last 3 years are available on the respective websites of the Oil PSUs.

CSR activities are undertaken by Oil PSUs themselves or through agencies/Departments of Central/State Governments as per their approved procedures. 

This information was given by the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

Total
75
Shares
Related Posts